Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Gurney's Claret-cup
Scientific Name: Echinocereus coccineus ssp. coccineus var. gurneyi (L. Benson) Heil & Brack
Synonym: Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. gurneyi
Family: Cactaceae
Gurney's Claret-cup (Echinocereus  coccineus ssp. coccineus var. gurneyi)
Echinocereus coccineus var. gurneyi at Miles2Go
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: 15F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA (New Mexico, Trans-Pecos Texas), Mexico (Chihuahua), on rocky hillsides, at elevation of 4,000 to 5,000 feet (1,200-1,500 m).

Growth Habits: Usually clumping, often in colonies of 10 stems or more, dark green stem, 10 to 14 inches tall (25-35 cm), up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm); 8 to 11 ribs; spines mostly undifferentiated between radials and centrals; 1 centrals, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm); 5-12 radials

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Variety of doubtful validity, generally included in Echinocereus coccineus.

Blooming Habits:
Orange-red flowers, up to 3 inches in diameter (8 cm), in April-May, open day and night

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.