Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. fitchii
Scientific Name: Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. fitchii (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor
Synonym: Echinocereus fitchii ssp. albertii, Echinocereus fitchii, Echinocereus melanocentrus, Echinocereus reichenbachii var. albertii
Family: Cactaceae
Echinocereus  reichenbachii ssp. fitchii
Spent flower showing the spiny ovary
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (southern Texas), Mexico (Nuevo Len, Tamaulipas)

Growth Habits: Slowly branching from the base, erect stems 4 to 6 inches tall (10-15 cm), 2.4 to 3.2 inches in diameter (6-8 cm); small yellowish elliptic areoles, less than 0.4 inch apart (1 cm); 1 to 7 central spines; up to 22 radials, up to 0.4 inch long (1 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Echinocereus albertii at the Boyce-Thompson Arboretum

Detail of the spination of the same Boyce-Thompson Arboretum's specimen

Blooming Habits:
Abundant violet red flowers with acuminate petals 3.6 inches in diameter (9 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.