Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pinkflower Hedgehog Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinocereus fendleri Sencke ex Haage
Synonym: Echinocereus fendleri var. robustus, Echinocereus pseudohempelii, Cereus fendleri, Echinocereus fendleri var. kuenzleri, Echinocereus kuenzleri
Family: Cactaceae
Pinkflower Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus  fendleri)
Echinocereus fendleri at the HBG (HBG 83587)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 6-10

Frost Tolerance: Very cold resistant, reportedly to 0F (-18C) or less, but needs good drainage and protection from excessive moisture in winter

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (New Mexico, Texas, Colorado, Arizona), northern Mexico (northern Sonora, Chihuahua)

Growth Habits: Solitary or in small clumps, up to 5 stems, 4 to 12 inches long (10-30 cm), 2 to 2.8 inches in diameter (5-7 cm); 9 to 12 ribs, sometimes wavy; circular areoles 0.3 to 0.6 inch apart (8-15 mm); (0 to) 1 (to 7) dark central spines, up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm); (2 to) 5 to 11 radials, 0.4 to 0.8 inch long.

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Echinocereus fendleri var. kuenzleri is a protected variety, it is described as short conical, 6 inches long (15 cm), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm); no central spine; 2 to 6 radials, 1inch long (2.5 cm); magenta flowers, 4 inches long (10 cm)

Blooming Habits:
Purple flowers, close to the stem tips, 3 inches in diameter (7.5 cm), in April to June. The edible purple fruit is 1 to 1.2 inch long, 0.5 inch in diameter (12 mm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.