Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cob Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm.
Synonym: Echinocereus merkeri, Echinocereus sarissophorus, Echinocereus uspenskii, Cereus merkeri, Echinocereus enneacanthus var. dubius, Echinocereus dubius, Cereus dubius
Family: Cactaceae
Cob Cactus (Echinocereus  enneacanthus)
Echinocereus enneacanthus at the Wallace's collection in Phoenix in April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northeastern Mexico, Texas

Growth Habits: Clumping, in groups over 3 feet in diameter (90 cm), prostrate or semierect stems, up to 8 inches long (20 cm), 1.6 to 3 inches in diameter (4-7 cm); 7 to 10 prominent warty ribs; areoles 0.4 t 1 inch apart (1-2.5 cm); 1 (to 3) central spines, 1.2 to 2 inches long (3-5 cm); 7 to 12 needle-like brownish radials, bulbous at the base, 0.5 to 1.6 inches long (1.2-4 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Livly red flowers, 2 to 2.4 inches long (5-6 cm), followed by edible fruit, 0.8 inch long

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.