Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Strawberry Hedgehog Cactus, Hedgehog Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinocereus engelmannii (Parry ex Engelm.) Lemaire
Synonym: Echinocereus engelmannii var. purpureus, Echinocereus engelmannii var. chrysocentrus, Echinocereus munzii, Cereus munzii, Cereus engelmannii, Echinocereus engelmannii var. variegatus, Echinocereus engelmannii var. acicularis
Family: Cactaceae
Strawberry Hedgehog Cactus, Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus  engelmannii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2,3,7,10-24
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 14 F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (southern California, Arizona, southern Nevada), Mexico (Baja California down to nortern Baja California Sur, Sonora)

Growth Habits: Clumping columnar cactus, mostly erect light green stems, 4 to 12 inches tall (10-30 cm), 2 to 4 inches diameter (5-10 cm), branching freely from the base; 11 to 14 low obtuse ribs; 4 to 6 yellow or brownish central spines, 2 to 3 inches long (5-7 cm); 10 to 13 radials, 0.4 inch long (1 cm).

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


The Strawberry Hedgehog is one of the most common species of hedgehog cactus in the southwestern USA. Still, there are a number of varieties of Echinocereus engelmannii, and some are quite rare.
In cultivation the strawberry hedgehog growe rather slowly and appreciate a sandy soil with good drainage.

Strawberry Hedgehog Cactus, Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus  engelmannii)

Strawberry Hedgehog Cactus, Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus  engelmannii)

Blooming Habits:
The more common strawberry hedgehog has bright pink flowers in spring (February to April in Phoenix), but some varieties have different colors, from purple to lavender. The flowers are up to 3 inches in diameter (7 cm), 2 to 3.2 inches long (5-8 cm). Flowers close at night and reopen in the morning

Fruiting Habits:
The inch-long (2.5 cm) fruit is edible (if you can reach through the spines). It is said to taste like strawberry, and is eaten readily by birds and rodents.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.