Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Viejitos
Scientific Name: Echinocereus longisetus ssp. delaetii (Grke) N.P. Taylor
Synonym: Cephalocereus delaetii, Echinocereus delaetii
Family: Cactaceae
Viejitos (Echinocereus  longisetus ssp. delaetii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F for short periods (-12C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (southern Coahuila: Sierra de la Paila) above 6000 feet elevation (1800 m)

Growth Habits: Basally clumping cactus, each stem up to 12 inches tall (30 cm), 3 inches in diameter (8 cm), mostly erect, covered with white hairs, corresponding to the spines, up to 3 to 4 inches long (8-10 cm). The hairs make it look like Cephalocereus senilis, with a rougher texture; 20 to 24 ribs; areoles close to each other

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation: Seeds, offsets, produces many suckers


This Echinocereus is a beautiful species, of relatively easy cultivation. It enjoys some limestone in the mix, and good drainage.

Viejitos (Echinocereus  longisetus ssp. delaetii)

Blooming Habits:
Pink flowers with lighter center, 2.4 to 2.8 inches long (6-7 cm), stigma with 11 or 12 lobes.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.