Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Texas Rainbow Hedgehog, Yellow pitaya
Scientific Name: Echinocereus dasyacanthus Engelm.
Synonym: Cereus ctenoides, Echinocereus rigidissimus var. neomexicanus, Echinocereus pectinatus var. neomexicanus, Echinocereus pectinatus var. dasyacanthus, Echinocereus hildmannii, Cereus dasyacanthus, Echinocereus ctenoides
Family: Cactaceae
Texas Rainbow Hedgehog, Yellow pitaya (Echinocereus  dasyacanthus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southern USA (Texas, New Mexico), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Cylindrical cactus, branching from the base, very spiny, 4 to 8 (to 16) inches tall (10-20-40 cm), 2 to 4 inches diameter (5-10 cm); 15 to 21 straight ribs; areoles 0.1 to 0.2 inch apart (3-5 mm); 3 to 10 central spines, up to 0.6 inch long (15 mm); 16 to 24 radials, up to 0.4 inch long (1 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


The species name "dasyacanthus" comes from the Greek for "with dense spines". It is closely related to Echinocereus pectinatus.
Echinocereus ctenoides, now included in E. dasyacanthus, used to be distinguished from E dasyacanthus by its central spines in one line.

Texas Rainbow Hedgehog, Yellow pitaya (Echinocereus  dasyacanthus)

Blooming Habits:
Abundant yellow to pink flowers in April-May, 4 inches long (10 cm). The outer petals have often a darker or reddish midstripe. The stigma has 16-20 lobes. The spiny fruits are edible, although acid. The seeds are tuberculate, black.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.