Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Brown-Spine Hedgehog
Scientific Name: Echinocereus viridiflorus ssp. chloranthus (Engelm.) N.P. Taylor
Synonym: Cereus chloranthus, Echinocereus chloranthus
Family: Cactaceae
Brown-Spine Hedgehog (Echinocereus  viridiflorus ssp. chloranthus)
Echinocereus chloranthus at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C) when dormant

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (New Mexico, Texas), northern Mexico (Chihuahua), in grassy hills at medium elevation

Growth Habits: Solitary or small clumps, each stems 2 to 2.8 inches in diameter (5-7 cm), up to 3.2 to 6 inches tall (8-15 cm); round areoles, 0.5 inch apart (1.2 cm); 3 to 5 central spines, with one longer reaching 0.8 to 1.2 inches long (2-3 cm); 12 to 20 radials, often red tipped

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Brown-Spine Hedgehog (Echinocereus  viridiflorus ssp. chloranthus)

Brown-Spine Hedgehog (Echinocereus  viridiflorus ssp. chloranthus)

Blooming Habits:
Greenish yellow flowers in May-June. The flowers are rather small, up to 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), 0.8 to 1.2 inches in diameter (2-3 cm), borne on the side of the stem, with narrow acute petals. They are followed by red globular fruits, 2 to 4 inches long (5 to 10 cm), with silky spines. The seeds are black.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.