Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Strawberry cactus, Casa de Ratas
Scientific Name: Echinocereus brandegeei (Coult.) K.Schum.
Synonym: Cereus mamilatus, Echinocereus sanborgianus, Echinocereus mamillatus, Echinocereus brandegei, Cereus brandegei, Cereus sanborngianus
Family: Cactaceae
Strawberry cactus, Casa de Ratas (Echinocereus  brandegeei) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28 F (-2 C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Baja California, islands in the Sea of Cortez), in low elevation hills, where it is common.

Growth Habits: Multi-stemmed cactus, stems up to 3 feet tall (1 m), 3 inches in diameter (7 cm), often prostrate with erect tips; 8 to 10 tuberculate ribs; yellow spines with reddish spots, turning grey as they age; 1 to 4 central spines, the longer sometimes flattened, up to 3.2 inches long (8 cm); 10 to 18 spreading needle-like radials, up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation: Branches freely from the base


Blooming Habits:
Large, pale pink flowers with dark red throats, up to 4 inches long (10 cm), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm). They are followed by red, globose, spiny fruits, 1.2 inches in diameter (3 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.