Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. baileyi
Scientific Name: Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. baileyi (Rose) N.P.Taylor
Synonym: Echinocereus baileyi, Echinocereus albispinus, Echinocereus reichenbachii var. oklahomensis, Echinocereus pectinatus var. baileyi, Echinocereus reichenbachii var. baileyi
Family: Cactaceae
Echinocereus  reichenbachii ssp. baileyi Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11
USDA: 5-10

Frost Tolerance: Very cold resistant, reportedly to -30F (-35C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Oklahoma, Texas)

Growth Habits: Solitary or branching, stems 4 to 16 inches tall (10-40 cm), 1.6 to 4 inches in diameter (4-10 cm); 15 acute ribs; no central spine; 16 spreading radial spines, 0.8 to 1.2 inches long (2-3 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation: Branches freely from the base


Blooming Habits:
Funnelform pink flowers close to the end of the stems, up to 5 inches in diameter (12 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.