Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Discocactus heptacanthus
Scientific Name: Discocactus heptacanthus (Barb.Rodr.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Discocactus pachythele, Discocactus promentigibbus, Discocactus piauiensis, Discocactus hartmannii var. patulifolius, Discocactus rapirhizus, Discocactus paranaensis, Discocactus silvaticus, Discocactus nigrisaetosus, Discocactus patulifolius, Discocactus catingicola ssp. rapirhizus, Discocactus semicampaniflorus, Discocactus silicicola, Discocactus spinosior, Discocactus squamibaccatus, Discocactus subterraneo-proliferans, Discocactus heptacanthus ssp. melanochlorus, Echinocactus hartmannii, Discocactus hartmannii ssp. setosiflorus, Discocactus cangaensis, Malacocarpus heptacanthus, Discocactus lindaianus, Discocactus magnimammus ssp. bonitoensis, Discocactus melanochlorus, Discocactus crassispinus, Discocactus crassispinus ssp. araguaiensis, Discocactus estevesii, Discocactus flavispinus, Discocactus goianus, Discocactus diersianus ssp. goianus, Discocactus griseus, Discocactus catingicola var. griseus, Discocactus mamillosus, Discocactus hartmannii, Discocactus hartmannii ssp. giganteus, Discocactus boliviensis
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Discocactus  heptacanthus
Discocactus nigriseatosus (HU448) at Mile's To Go Cactus Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 45F (7C) at any time

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay

Growth Habits: Solitary, light green stems, 3.2 to 10 inches in diameter (8-25 cm), 2.8 to 6 inches tall (7-15 cm); 10-14 ribs; 5 to 11 spines.

Watering Needs: Regular summer water

Propagation:


This species is very variable and many names that are considered here included in it are still used in the trade:
D. boliviensis is 10 to 11 inches in diameter (25-28 cm), has 12 to 13 ribs, 5 whitish spines, 2 inches long (5 cm), pale pink flowers, in summer.
D. cangaensis is 5.2 inches in diameter (13 cm), has 10 to 14 tuberculate ribs, occasionally a central spine, 5 to 9 radials, white nocturnal flowers, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm).
D. crassispinus has 15 ribs; 4 to 6 spines

Blooming Habits:
White nocturnal flowers in summer, 2 to 3 inches long (5-7.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.