Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Discocactus zehntneri
Scientific Name: Discocactus zehntneri W. R. Abraham
Synonym: Discocactus zehntneri ssp. araneispinus, Discocactus zehntneri ssp. horstiorum, Discocactus zehntneri var. horstiorum, Discocactus araneispinus, Discocactus zehntneri ssp. buenekeri, Discocactus buenekeri
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Discocactus  zehntneri
As Discocactus araneispinus
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Need to be kept warm in winter (minimum 55F)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southern Brazil

Growth Habits: Clustering ball shaped cactus to 4 inches in diameter each (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular summer water

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


This clustering dwarf species is the smallest Discocactus. It has a dark green body and small white spines. It is named after the Dr. Leo Zehntner.

Blooming Habits:
The Discocactus flowers are have a sweet scent reminding of Gardenia flowers. They open in April, last only a day and are fully open in the middle of the night. The fruit is dark red.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.