Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Discocactus zehntneri var. albispinus
Scientific Name: Discocactus zehntneri var. albispinus (Buining & Brederoo) P.J. Braun
Synonym: Discocactus albispinus
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Discocactus  zehntneri var. albispinus
Discocactus albispinus at Bach's Cactus Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 45F (7C) at any time

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Solitary, slowly clumping as it ages, globose stems up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm); spines 1.6 inches long (4 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular summer water

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


This is one of the easier Discocactus to grow and is generally kept on its own roots.

Blooming Habits:
The Discocactus albispinus has 1.2 inches wide (3 cm) slightly scented white or cream flowers that open at night.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Cacti and Succulents

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.