Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cumulopuntia sphaerica
Scientific Name: Cumulopuntia sphaerica (C.F.Först.) E.F.Anderson
Synonym: Tephrocactus dimorphus var. pseudorauppianus, Tephrocactus muellerianus, Tephrocactus mirus, Opuntia muelleriana, Tephrocactus multiareolatus, Cumulopuntia multiareolata, Tephrocactus pseudorauppianus, Opuntia dimorpha var. pseudorauppiana, Opuntia pseudorauppiana, Cumulopuntia rauppiana, Opuntia rauppiana, Tephrocactus sphaericus var. rauppianus, Tephrocactus rauppianus, Opuntia leucophaea, Cumulopuntia tubercularis, Opuntia sphaerica var. rauppiana, Opuntia berteri, Tephrocactus kuehnrichianus, Opuntia sphaerica, Tephrocactus sphaericus, Cumulopuntia berteri, Cactus berteri, Opuntia mira, Tephrocactus berteri, Tephrocactus campestris, Opuntia campestris, Tephrocactus dimorphus, Opuntia dimorpha, Cumulopuntia kuehnrichiana, Opuntia kuehnrichiana, Echinocactus berteri
Family: Cactaceae
Cumulopuntia  sphaerica
As Opuntia rauppiana in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Central Chile to Peru, above 10000 feet elevation (3000 m)

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


As Opuntia sphaerica in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

As Opuntia campestris in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.