Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pima Pineapple Cactus
Scientific Name: Coryphantha robustispina ssp. scheeri (Lem.) N.P.Taylor
Synonym: Echinocactus muehlenpfordtii, Coryphantha muehlenpfordtii ssp. uncinata, Coryphantha robustispina ssp. uncinata, Coryphantha scheeri var. uncinata, Coryphantha muehlenpfordtii, Mammillaria engelmannii, Coryphantha scheeri, Mammillaria scheeri, Cactus scheeri, Coryphantha neoscheeri
Family: Cactaceae
Pima Pineapple Cactus (Coryphantha  robustispina ssp. scheeri)
Coryphantha scheeri at Miles 2 Go
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Origin: USA (Texas, New Mexico), Mexico (Chihuahua, Sonora)

Growth Habits: Usually solitary, 2 to 6 inches tall (5-15 cm), 2 to 4 inches in diameter (5-10 cm); strongly tuberculate; young areoles woolly; 1 to 4 straight central spines, 0.5 to 2 inches long (1.2-5 cm); 6-16 spreading radials, 0.4 to 1.4 inches long (1-3.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Very sensitive to overwatering, does better when grafted

Propagation:


The second picture is sold in the trade as "Coryphantha scheeri var. valida" from Las Cruces, New Mexico.

'Coryphantha scheeri var. valida' at Miles 2 Go

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers, 1.6 to 2.6 inches long (4-6.5 cm), 2 to 3 inches in diameter (5-7 cm). The green fruits are ovoid to club-shaped, 1.4 to 2.2 inches long (3.5 to 5.5 cm), 0.5 to 0.8 inch in diameter (1.2 to 2 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.