Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Golden Chested Beehive Cactus, Santa Cruz Beehive
Scientific Name: Coryphantha recurvata (Engelmann) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Mammillaria nogalensis, Mammillaria recurvispina, Cactus engelmannii, Cactus recurvatus, Mammillaria recurvata
Family: Cactaceae
Golden Chested Beehive Cactus, Santa Cruz Beehive (Coryphantha  recurvata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10 F (-12 C) for short periods of time

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (southern Arizona: Santa Cruz county), Mexico (northern Sonora), at 3000 to 6000 feet elevation (1200-1800 m). Arizonan plants have golden spines, Sonoran ones have white spines.

Growth Habits: Clustering globular cactus, a dozen or more green stems obscured by the spines, each 3 to 6 inches in diameter (7-15 cm), 4-10 inches tall (10-25 cm); conical tubercles, 0.25-0.5 inch long (0.6-1.2 cm); axils bare; This species has 15 to 20 yellow radial spines, measuring up to 0.6 inches long (1.5 cm). The spines turn greyish as they age. There is one central spine, occasionally two, curved downward, up to 2 inches long (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage. Keep drier in winter

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
The Coryphantha recurvata has 1.5 inches wide (4 cm) greenish yellow flowers in June. The green fruit is fleshy.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.