Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Rhinoceros Cactus
Scientific Name: Coryphantha cornifera (De Candolle) Lemaire
Synonym: Coryphantha cornuta, Coryphantha radians, Coryphantha schwartziana, Coryphantha maliterrarum, Mammillaria cornifera, Coryphantha bernalensis, Coryphantha radians
Family: Cactaceae
Rhinoceros Cactus (Coryphantha  cornifera)
Coryphantha cornifera at the Desert Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy at least to 23 F (-5 C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Ixmiquilpan, in the state of Hidalgo (Mexico)

Growth Habits: Solitary globose to cylindrical, up to 6 inches in diameter (15 cm), 5 inches tall (5 inches); 0 or 1( to 3) dark central spines, 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) long; 12 to 20 radial spines, 0.36 to 0,5 inch (0.9-1.2 cm) long;

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage. Keep drier in winter

Propagation: Seeds


Rhinoceros Cactus (Coryphantha  cornifera)

Rhinoceros Cactus (Coryphantha  cornifera)

Blooming Habits:
The Coryphantha cornifera has 2 to 2.4 inches wide (5-6 cm) yellow flowers (occasionally red), 2.8 inches long (7 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.