Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coryphantha pallida ssp. calipensis
Scientific Name: Coryphantha pallida ssp. calipensis Bravo
Synonym: Coryphantha calipensis
Family: Cactaceae
Coryphantha  pallida ssp. calipensis
Coryphantha calipensis at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico (Puebla)

Growth Habits: Slowly clumping, globose heads, up to 3 inches tall, 3 inches in diameter (7.5 cm); tubercles 1 inch long and wide (2.5 cm); 1 curved central spine, 0.6 inch long (1.5 cm); 10 to 16 radials; up to 0.6 inch long;

Watering Needs: Water sparingly, needs good drainage. Keep drier in winter

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


The species name calipensis is coming from the town of Calipan where it was first collected.

Coryphantha  pallida ssp. calipensis

Blooming Habits:
The large yellow flowers are 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.