Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Corryocactus erectus
Scientific Name: Corryocactus erectus (Backeb.) F.Ritter
Synonym: Bolivicereus pisacensis, Bolivaria soukupii, Borzicactus soukupii, Bolivicereus soukupii, Corryocactus serpens, Corryocactus pyroporphyranthus, Borzicactus pisacensis, Erdisia aureispina, Erdisia erecta, Bolivaria pisacensis
Family: Cactaceae
Corryocactus  erectus
Corryocactus erectus at Holly Gate Nursery (Copyright Terry Hewitt)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Peru (Cuzco)

Growth Habits: Shrubby, Stems often prostrate, 40 to 80 inches long (1-2 m), 3cm in diameter; 5 to 9 ribs; 1 to 8( to 10) central spines; 6 to 10 radial spines, 0.4 inch (1 cm) long;

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Red flowers 1 to 1.6 inches long (2.5 to 4 cm), 2 inches wide (5 cm); fruit 0.8 inch long (2 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.