Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Corryocactus squarrosus
Scientific Name: Corryocactus squarrosus (Vaupel) P.C.Hutchison
Synonym: Corryocactus melaleucus, Erdisia tenuicula, Corryocactus tenuiculus, Corryocactus otuyensis, Corryocactus quivillanus, Corryocactus pilispinus, Corryocactus odoratus, Corryocactus megarhizus, Corryocactus gracilis, Erdisia fortalezensis, Corryocactus chavinilloensis, Corryocactus brachycladus, Cereus squarrosus, Erdisia squarrosa
Family: Cactaceae
Corryocactus  squarrosus
An antique photo, as Erdisia squarrosa in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55°F (12°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Peru (Junín)

Growth Habits: Sprawling, stems up to 6 feet long (2 m), 0.8 to 1 inch (2 to 2.5 cm) in diameter; 6 to 9 ribs; 1 central spine, oriented downward, 1.2 inches (3 cm) long; 9( to 13) radial spines, to 0.48 inch (1.2 cm) long;

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Corryocactus  squarrosus

Blooming Habits:
Yellow to red flowers, 1.8 inches long (4.5 cm); fruit 1 inch long (2.5 cm), 0.7 inch in diameter (1.7 cm); seeds black

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.