Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Corryocactus brachypetalus
Scientific Name: Corryocactus brachypetalus Britton & Rose
Synonym: Cereus brachypetalus
Family: Cactaceae
Corryocactus  brachypetalus
An antique picture of Corryocactus brachypetalus in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Peru (Arequipa)

Growth Habits: Shrubby, branching basally, dull green columnar stems branching basally, up to 13 feet tall (4 m); 2.4 to 4 in. in diameter (6-10 cm), 7 or 8 prominent ribs; areoles 0.8 inches apart (2 cm); about 20 spines, 0.4 to 6.4 inches long (1 to 16 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Corryocactus  brachypetalus

Blooming Habits:
Deep orange diurnal flowers in early summer, 2.4 inches wide (6 cm); green fruit, 2.8 inches (7 cm) in diameter;

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.