Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Copiapoa tenuissima
Scientific Name: Copiapoa tenuissima F. Ritter
Synonym: Copiapoa humilis var. tenuissima
Family: Cactaceae
Copiapoa  tenuissima
Copiapoa tenuissima at the Huntington Gardens in early July (HBG 38015) Ritter ISI 992
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Should be protected from excessive heat and sun in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Northern Chile (coastal mountains)

Growth Habits: Slowly clumping, heads up to 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep fairly dry in winter, water moderately in summer

Propagation:


This Copiapoa turns almost black in direct sunlight.

Copiapoa tenuissima at Miles 2 Go

Copiapoa  tenuissima

Blooming Habits:
The Copiapoa tenuissima has yellow 1 inch long (2.5 cm) flowers in spring and summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Heads can be used as cuttings. They grow slowly at first until they develop the large tuberous root.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.