Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Copiapoa de Philippi
Scientific Name: Copiapoa cinerea Philippi (Britton & Rose)
Synonym: Copiapoa melanohystrix, Copiapoa columna-alba, Echinocactus cinereus, Copiapoa albispina
Family: Cactaceae
Copiapoa de Philippi (Copiapoa  cinerea)
Copiapoa cinerea var. albispina at Holly Gate Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Heat Tolerance: Should be protected from excessive heat and sun in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Chile (Antofagasta, Chañaral)

Growth Habits: Solitary, or slowly offsetting, extremely variable, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 4 to 8 inches in diameter (10-20 cm); 12-30 ribs; 1 or 2 central spines 1 inch long (2.5 cm); 0 to 7 radials

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer, but let the soil mix dry between waterings

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


This extremely slow growing cactus is kept for the beauty of its form. For this reason, the offsets that form along its ribs (see pictures) are generally removed and planted separately.

Copiapoa de Philippi (Copiapoa  cinerea)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers, 0.6 to 1 inch in diameter (1.5 to 2.5 cm), occasionally with pink or reddish tint. It needs a lot of sunlight to bloom, which makes it pretty rare to have blossom when in cultivation in greenhouses.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.