Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cleistocactus brookei
Scientific Name: Cleistocactus brookei CÓrdenas
Synonym: Cleistocactus brookeae, Cleistocactus wendlandiorum
Family: Cactaceae
Cleistocactus  brookei
Cleistocactus wendlandiorum at Holly Gate Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55░F (12░C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Bolivia (Santa Cruz)

Growth Habits: Shrubby, with unbranched sprawling stems, each stem up to 20 inches long (50 cm), 2 inches thick (5 cm); around 25 ribs; 30 to 40 greyish spines

Watering Needs: Needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds in the spring, cuttings


Cleistocactus brookei was named after Winifred Brooke (1893-1975) a botanist who collected thousands of seeds in expeditions to South Africa, Bolivia and Sarawak (Borneo). E.F. Anderson spells this species name 'brookeae'.

Blooming Habits:
Red or orange flowers, 2 inches long (5 cm), 0.3 inches (0.8 cm) in diameter, followed by purple fruit.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

ę 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.