Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cleistocactus tupizensis
Scientific Name: Cleistocactus tupizensis (Vaupel) Backeb.
Synonym: Cereus tupizensis
Family: Cactaceae
Cleistocactus  tupizensis
Cleistocactus tupizensis at the Wallace's collection in Phoenix in April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Bolivia, between 8000 and 12000 feet (2400m to 3600m)

Growth Habits: stems up to 5 feet long (1.5 m) or more, 6 cm in diameter; 14 to 24 ribs; 2 central spines, 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) long; 13 to 18 radial spines;

Watering Needs: Water generously during the summer.

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Red to whitsh flowers, 3.2 inches long (8 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.