Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Silver Torch Cactus
Scientific Name: Cleistocactus strausii (Heese) Backeb.
Synonym: Cereus strausii, Borzicactus strausii, Pilocereus strausii, Denmoza strausii
Family: Cactaceae
Silver Torch Cactus (Cleistocactus  strausii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 14F (-10C), but the tips might get damaged below 23F (-5C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Bolivia, Argentina

Growth Habits: Succulent, grow in group of slender columns up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m), or more, 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm); about 25 ribs; 4 longer central spines, up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm); over 20 radials

Watering Needs: Water generously during the summer, keep dry in winter, root prone

Propagation: Seeds (cuttings will generally not root)


Cleistocactus strausii is a columnar Cleistocactus. Another popular Cleistocactus, it is one of the hardiest.

Silver Torch Cactus (Cleistocactus  strausii)

Silver Torch Cactus (Cleistocactus  strausii)

Cultural Practices:
The Cleistocactus is a vigorous plant, repot it yearly with a loam based mixture, and give an occasional high potassium liquid feed.

Blooming Habits:
The silver torch starts blooming when the columns are 18 inches tall (45 cm). They bloom freely in cultivation. The 3-inches long flowers are deep burgundy, they protrude horizontally from the side of the columns near the tips.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.