Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cleistocactus samaipatanus
Scientific Name: Cleistocactus samaipatanus (Cárdenas) D.R. Hunt
Synonym: Bolivicereus croceus, Bolivicereus rufus, Bolivicereus brevicaulis, Borzicactus roseiflorus, Akersia roseiflora, Borzicactus samaipatanus, Bolivicereus samaipatanus
Family: Cactaceae
Cleistocactus  samaipatanus Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25° F (-3°C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Heat Tolerance: Avoid reflected light, they do better with some afternoon shade

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Bolivia, Peru

Growth Habits: Succulent, grow in group of trailing or erect slender columns, 3 to 5 feet long (0.9 to 1.5 m), one to 2 inches in diameter (2.5-5 cm); 14 to 17 ribs; 13-40 stiff golden spines.

Watering Needs: Water generously during the summer, less in winter

Propagation: Easy to propagate from cuttings or seeds


This Cleistocactus is possibly one of the best landscaping cactus. Its slender columns 1-2 inches in diameter are covered with short golden spines. It branches readily and each stems lasts for several years, growing increasingly woody, before it should be removed to encourage young growth.
The plants described as Akersia roseiflora by Buining, have stems around 2 inches thick (5 cm), 16-17 low ribs, and lilac pink flowers.

Cleistocactus  samaipatanus

Cultural Practices:
The Cleistocactus is a vigorous plant, if you grow it in a container, repot it yearly with a loam based mixture, and give an occasional high potassium liquid feed.

Blooming Habits:
The Cleistocactus samaipatanus blossoms freely in cultivation (the picture was taken mid-April in Phoenix). The brilliant red to pink flowers, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), 2 inches long (5 cm), don't close at night, and they last about 4 days. They come in flushes in late spring to early summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.