Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cleistocactus fieldianus
Scientific Name: Cleistocactus fieldianus (Britton & Rose) D.R. Hunt
Synonym: Borzicactus calviflorus, Clistanthocereus calviflorus, Borzicactus cajamarcensis, Borzicactus fieldianus, Clistanthocereus fieldianus, Borya calviflorus
Family: Cactaceae
Cleistocactus  fieldianus
At the Desert Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix: 25F (-4C) for short periods

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: light shade

Origin: Northern Central Peru

Growth Habits: Group of slender columns branching from the base, erect or semi-prostrate, up to 20 feet (1.8 to 6 m), 6 to 8 cm in diameter; 6 to 10 or more ribs; 1 or more central spines, 1.6 inches (4 cm) long; 10 to 12 radials, 0.3 to 0.6 inch (0.7 to 1.5 cm) long;

Watering Needs: Water generously during the summer.

Propagation: Cuttings


At Holly Gate Nursery, Copyright Terry Hewitt

Blooming Habits:
The column flowers blossom freely in cultivation (the first picture was taken mid-June in Phoenix). The red flowers are up to 3 inches long (8 cm), 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter, and come in summer. They are followed by spiny fruits 1.4 to 1.6 inches long (3.5 to 4 cm), red to yellow; seeds 0.08 inch (0.2 cm), black

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.