Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Hedge Cactus, Peruvian Apple Cactus
Scientific Name: Cereus repandus Britton & Rose
Synonym: Pilocereus russelianus ssp. margaritensis, Subpilocereus remolinensis, Pilocereus remolinensis, Cephalocereus remolinensis, Cereus remolinensis, Piptanthocereus peruvianus, Cereus peruvianus, Subpilocereus repandus ssp. micracanthus, Subpilocereus russelianus var. margaritensis, Subpilocereus margaritensis, Cactus repandus, Cereus margaritensis var. micracanthus, Cereus margaritensis, Pilocereus repandus, Subpilocereus repandus, Cereus grenadensis, Subpilocereus atroviridis, Pilocereus atroviridis, Cephalocereus atroviridis, Subpilocereus grenadensis, Cereus atroviridis
Family: Cactaceae
Hedge Cactus, Peruvian Apple Cactus (Cereus  repandus)
Cereus repandus in K. Schumann "Gesamtbeschreibung der Kakteen"
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Probably West Indies and or Venezuela, but cultivated throughout Central and South America

Growth Habits: Tree-like cactus, up to 33 feet tall (10 m); segmented stems, 4 to 8 inches in diameter (10 to 20 cm); 9 or 10 rounded ribs; very variable spination

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Cuttings in summer


Cereus grenadensis at the Huntington Gardens in early July

Blooming Habits:
White with pinkish-red petal tips, 6 inches in diameter (15 cm) flowers. They are followed with red fruit, 2.5 inches long (4 cm), with white pulp.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds, cuttings

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.