Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Queen of the Night
Scientific Name: Cereus hildmannianus K. Schum.
Synonym: Piptanthocereus bageanus, Cereus hildmannianus ssp. xanthocarpus, Piptanthocereus xanthocarpus, Cereus xanthocarpus, Cereus neonesioticus, Cereus milesimus, Cereus peruvianus, Piptanthocereus neonesioticus
Family: Cactaceae
Queen of the Night (Cereus  hildmannianus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-13,16,17,21-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (7C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southeastern Brazil, northern Argentina

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus branching from the base, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), clump up to 15 feet in diameter (4.5 m), stems are 5-7 inches in diameter (12-17 cm), often no spines on younger stems, spines grow progressively as the stem ages.

Watering Needs: Does best with moderate water and monthly application of fertilizer in summer

Propagation: One of the easiest cactus to propagate by cuttings


This species is popular in cultivation and often encountered in southern Californian gardens, as well as in Phoenix. The stems have 5 to 8 narrow ribs with areoles 1-inch apart. Depending on the variety, the areoles are either almost spineless (C. hildmannianus) or with 7 radial spines and a central spine, measuring around 0.4 inch long (1 cm).

Queen of the Night (Cereus  hildmannianus)

Blooming Habits:
The 6-inch (15 cm), white, flowers open at night. They are followed by large, red, egg shaped fruits that split open when ripe.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds, cuttings

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.