Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cereus fernambucensis
Scientific Name: Cereus fernambucensis Lemaire
Synonym: Cereus variabilis, Cereus pernambucensis, Piptanthocereus obtusus, Cereus obtusus
Family: Cactaceae
Cereus  fernambucensis
Cereus obtusus at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Brazil (southern coastal region)

Growth Habits: Erect or semi-prostrate columnar cactus, 3 feet tall, stems up to 6 inches in diameter (15 cm); 3 to 7( to 8) ribs; 1 central spines, 2 to 2.2 inches (5 to 5.5 cm) long; 4 to 7 radial spines;

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Cuttings


The Cereus fernambucensis stems have 3 to 5 ribs. The diameter of the stems and the distance between the areoles vary depending on where on the stem they are measured. There is one central and 6 radial spines, up to 2 inches long (5 cm).

An antique picture of Cereus pernambucensis in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
The white flowers are 10 inches long, with greenish, narrow outer petals and toothed, white, inner petals.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds, cuttings

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.