Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pleated Cereus, Mandacarú
Scientific Name: Cereus jamacaru DC.
Synonym: Piptanthocereus cipoensis, Cereus perrottetianus, Cereus laetevirens, Cereus goiasensis, Piptanthocereus goiasensis, Cereus calcirupicola, Piptanthocereus calcirupicola, Piptanthocereus cabralensis, Piptanthocereus jamacaru, Cereus glaucus
Family: Cactaceae
Pleated Cereus, Mandacarú (Cereus  jamacaru)
Cereus jamacaru monstrose at the Boyce-Thompson arboretum
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45°F (7°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Brazil (Minas Gerais)

Growth Habits: Tree-like, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), segmented stems, 4 to 6 inches wide (10-15 cm), main trunk over 18 inches in diameter (45 cm); 4 to 6 slightly wavy, notched, ribs; 2 to 4 centrals, 3.2 to 16 in. long (8 to 20 cm); 5 to 7 radials, up to 0.6 in. long

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds in spring, cuttings in summer


The Cereus jamacaru stems have 4 to 6 ribs, with areoles 0.8 to 1.6 inches apart (2 to 4 cm). The areoles have numerous yellow spines, with the central one often several inches long.

An antique photo of Cereus jamacaru in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Spine cluster, picture from K. Schumann

Blooming Habits:
The flowers come in summer. They are 10 inches long (25 cm), with green outside and white petals that have a brownish outside edge. They are followed by a 5 inches long (12 cm) purple fruit.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds, cuttings

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.