Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lady of the Night Cactus
Scientific Name: Cereus hexagonus (L.) Mill.
Synonym: Cereus perlucens, Pilocereus perlucens, Cephalocereus perlucens, Cereus longiflorus, Cereus lepidotus, Cactus hexagonus, Pilosocereus perlucens
Family: Cactaceae
Lady of the Night Cactus (Cereus  hexagonus)
An antique photo of Cereus hexagonus in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Guyanas, Venezuela

Growth Habits: Columnar many-stemmed cactus, over 30 feet tall (9 m), stems up to 6 inches in diameter (15 cm), 4 to 7 ribs, older specimens have up to 10 spines, some up to 2.4 inches long (6 cm), younger might have none.

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Cereus hexagonus in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
White flower, greenish outer petals with reddish margin, followed by pale red fruit, 8 inches long (20 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds, cuttings

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.