Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cereus aethiops
Scientific Name: Cereus aethiops Haw.
Synonym: Piptanthocereus aethiops, Cereus seidelii, Piptanthocereus chalybaeus, Cereus chalybaeus, Cereus azureus, Cereus beysiegelii, Cereus coerulescens
Family: Cactaceae
Cereus  aethiops Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Brazil, Uruguay, and northern Argentina

Growth Habits: Succulent shrub, up to 7 feet tall (2 m), 5 feet spread (1.5 m); the bluish stems are 3 inches in diameter (7.5 cm); 5-8 ribs; areoles 0.6 inches apart (1.5 cm); 2-4 central spines, up to 0.8 inches long (2 cm); 7-12 radials, 0.4 inches long (1 cm).

Watering Needs: Little water, humus rich, well drained sandy soil

Propagation: Seeds in spring, or cuttings in summer


The Cereus aethiops forms clumps of blue green stems. They have 6 to 8 ribs. The areoles are 0.5 inch apart (1 to 1.5 cm), with 2 to 4 black central spines and a dozen of radial spines.
Cereus beysiegelii seems to be a cristate form (Borg 1945).
The clones with the thicker stems and 5-6 ribs have been described as Cereus chalybaeus while Cereus aethiops was described with 8 ribs and stems 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm)

Picture 2 and 3 are from Willy Smith's Site

Copyright Jose Barbuzza

Copyright Jose Barbuzza

Blooming Habits:
The 8 inches-long (20 cm) funnel-shaped white flowers with purplish sepals open at night. They are followed by prune-shaped 1.5 inches long (4 cm) purple fruits.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds, cuttings

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.