Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coleocephalocereus aureus
Scientific Name: Coleocephalocereus aureus Ritter
Synonym: Buiningia brevicylindrica var. elongata, Coleocephalocereus aureus var. longispinus, Buiningia brevicylindrica var. longispina, Coleocephalocereus elongatus, Coleocephalocereus brevicylindricus var. elongatus, Coleocephalocereus aureus ssp. brevicylindricus, Coleocephalocereus brevicylindrica, Buiningia brevicylindrica, Buiningia aurea, Coleocephalocereus brevicylindricus var. longispinus
Family: Cactaceae
Coleocephalocereus  aureus
Coleocephalocereus aureus var. brevicylindricus at Uhlig Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (13C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Brazil (Minas Gerais)

Growth Habits: Clumping columnar cactus, up to 24 inches tall (60 cm), stems 2.4 to 7.2 inches (6 to 18 cm) in diameter; 10 to 18 ribs; offsetting ; 1 to 4 central spines, 0.8 to 2.4 inches (2 to 6 cm) long; 7 to 15 radial spines, 0.6 to 1.2 inches (1.5 to 3 cm) long;

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Coleocephalocereus  aureus

Coleocephalocereus  aureus

Blooming Habits:
Nocturnal green or yellow flowers, 0.6 inches in diameter (1.5 cm) out of lateral cephalium, made of white wool and yellow bristles.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.