Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Browningia candelaris
Scientific Name: Browningia candelaris Britton & Rose
Synonym: Cereus candelaris, Browningia icaensis
Family: Cactaceae
Browningia  candelaris
Browningia candelaris, flower and fruit, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Frost Tolerance: Little frost for limited duration

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Northern Chile, southern Peru

Growth Habits: Tree-like cactus, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m); 50 ribs on mature stems; spines few or missing on juvenile stems, 20 to 50 on mature stems, 0.5 inches long (1.3 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water in winter

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Nocturnal white flowers with pinkish outer segments, 4 inches long (10 cm). They are followed by oval fruits, 3 inches long (7.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.