Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Oreocereus celsianus var. fossulatus
Scientific Name: Oreocereus celsianus var. fossulatus (Labour.) Bkbg.
Synonym: Oreocereus celsianus var. foveolatus, Pilocereus foveolatus, Oreocereus fossulatus, Pilocereus fossulatus, Pilocereus celsianus var. foveolatus, Borzicactus fossulatus
Family: Cactaceae
Oreocereus  celsianus var. fossulatus
Borzicactus fossulatus at the Huntington Gardens in early July (HBG 16168)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 20F (-7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Need protection from the afternoon sun in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to morning sun

Origin: Mountains of South America (southern Peru, northern Chile, northern Argentina, Bolivia) between 6,000 and 12,000 feet (2000 to 4000 m) elevation

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus, up to 6 feet tall (2 m)

Watering Needs: Light water, rot easily in winter

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Close-up of the same plant.

Blooming Habits:
Tubular deep pink flowers, 4 inches long (10 cm), 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm) in summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.