Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blossfeldia liliputana
Scientific Name: Blossfeldia liliputana Werdermann
Synonym: Blossfeldia pedicellata, Blossfeldia tominensis, Blossfeldia vallegrandensis, Blossfeldia minima, Blossfeldia fechseri, Blossfeldia campaniflora, Parodia liliputana, Blossfeldia mizqueana, Blossfeldia atroviridis
Family: Cactaceae
Blossfeldia  liliputana
Blossfeldia liliputana (as Blossfeldia fechseri) at Uhlig Cacti
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: At least 15F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 35F (2C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Southern Bolivia, northwestern Argentina, at elevations of 4000 to 12000 feet (1200 to 3600 m)

Growth Habits: Solitary or clumping miniature cactus, globular stems up to 0.5 inches in diameter (1.2 cm), no rib, no spine

Watering Needs: Little to no water in winter

Propagation: Seeds, grafts


Blossfeldia is the smallest of the cacti.
Although several species of Blossfeldia have been described, most botanist agree on the fact that all the ones described until now should be included in Blossfeldia liliputana.
The Blossfeldia is much easier to grow when grafted. In this case the minimum temperatures acceptable should take in account the requirements for the rootstock.

At Holly Gate Nursery, Copyright Terry Hewitt

Blooming Habits:
White or pinkish flowers, up to 0.3 inches in diameter (7 mm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.