Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aztekium ritteri
Scientific Name: Aztekium ritteri (Boed.) Boed.
Synonym: Echinocactus ritteri
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Aztekium  ritteri
Aztekium ritteri at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: 25F (-4C) for short periods

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Mexico (Nuevo Leon: Rayones)

Growth Habits: Globular cactus slowly offsetting, slowly growing up to 2 inches diameter (5 cm), 1.2 inches tall (3 cm); short thick tap root; 6 to 11 ribs; 1 to 3 spines in the young areoles, often missing

Watering Needs: Good drainage, regular water in summer. very little water in winter.

Propagation: Seeds, graft of offset to increase growth speed


The name of this genus refers to the similarity of the plant with Aztec sculpture designs. The species epithet 'ritteri' has been selected to honor the collector Friedrich Ritter.

Copyright Peter en Gerda van der Puyl

Blooming Habits:
The Aztekium blooms throughout the summer. The small pinkish and white flowers are produced abundantly. They generally measure less than 0.4 inch in diameter (1 cm). They are followed by small pink fruit that open when ripe and let out tiny seeds.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.