Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bishop's Miter, Bishop's Cap
Scientific Name: Astrophytum myriostigma Lem.
Synonym: Astrophytum columnare, Astrophytum tulense, Astrophytum myriostigma var. potosinum, Astrophytum nuda, Astrophytum myriostigma var. viescaensis, Astrophytum coahuilense, Astrophytum prismaticum, Echinocactus myriostigma, Astrophytum myriostigma var. multicostatus, Astrophytum myriostigma var. columnaris
Family: Cactaceae
Bishop's Miter, Bishop's Cap (Astrophytum  myriostigma) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-6C) for short periods

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Highlands of central and northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus, up to 2 feet long (60 cm) by 8 inches in diameter (20 cm); 4 to 6 ribs (usually 5); no spines;

Watering Needs: Moderate water in summer. Needs dry winter rest.

Propagation: Seeds that germinate rapidly. Some cultivars are grafted. They take up to 6 years to bloom.


The Bishop's Miter is an attractive cactus, relatively cold resistant. The stems can be over 3 feet long and 8 inches in diameter (1.2 m by 20 cm). The name 'Astrophytum comes from the Greek for "star plant". The number of ribs vary from 4 to 8.

Bishop's Miter, Bishop's Cap (Astrophytum  myriostigma)

Bishop's Miter, Bishop's Cap (Astrophytum  myriostigma)

Cultural Practices:
The Astrophytum myriostigma grows much faster with fertilizer in spring and summer, and regular water throughout the summer. Keep dry as soon as the temperature starts dropping in October. Although it is one of the easier Astrophytum to grow, they tend to rot at that time of the year, if kept wet.
Its color tends to richer and darker when grown in light shade. Mealy bugs and root mealy bugs can be a problem.

Blooming Habits:
The glossy yellow, sweet scented flowers appear continuously during the summer. They are followed by a reddish fruit, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm). The plants known as A. coahuilense have a reddish orange throat.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.