Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Arrojadoa rhodantha ssp. rhodantha
Scientific Name: Arrojadoa rhodantha ssp. rhodantha Britton and Rose
Synonym: Cephalocereus rhodanthus, Arrojadoa rhodantha ssp. reflexa, Arrojadoa horstiana, Arrojadoa rhodantha var. theunisseniana, Arrojadoa theunisseniana, Arrojadoa canudosensis, Cereus rhodanthus, Arrojadoa rhodantha ssp. canudosensis
Family: Cactaceae
Arrojadoa  rhodantha ssp. rhodantha
Arrojadoa rhodantha ssp. rhodantha in the Wallace's collection
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Brazil (Bahia, Minas Gerais, Piauí)

Growth Habits: Weak stems semi-erect, branching basally, up to 6.5 feet long (2 m), 2 inches in diameter (5 cm); 10 to 12 ribs; 5 to 6 central spines, up to 1.2 inches long (3 cm); around 20 radials

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
The diurnal flowers come from a cephalia made of brown wool with darker reddish bristles. They are purple, 0.5 inches in diameter (1.2 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.