Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ariocarpus scaphirostris
Scientific Name: Ariocarpus scaphirostris Bödeker
Synonym: Ariocarpus scapharostrus
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Ariocarpus  scaphirostris
Ariocarpus scaphirostris, picture by Gordon Smith
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55°F (12°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Nuevo Leon) in a very limited area of a few hillsides.

Growth Habits: Smaller Ariocarpus, up to 3.6 inches in diameter (9 cm); blunt spineless tubercles up to 2 inches long (5 cm); grey wool between the tubercles

Watering Needs: Little to no water in winter

Propagation:


Solitary, 2 inches in diameter, few erect tubercles; thick underground root

Cultural Practices:
Dark purple flowers in the fall, 0.6 inches in diameter (1.5 cm).

Blooming Habits:
Diurnal, bright purplish pink flowers, up to 1.6 inches in diameter (4 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.