Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Barbed wire Cereus, Pitahaya Anaranjada
Scientific Name: Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Hummelinck
Synonym: Acanthocereus pentagonus, Cactus prismaticus, Acanthocereus princeps, Cereus pentagonus, Acanthocereus pitajaya, Acanthocereus floridanus, Acanthocereus columbianus, Cereus acutangulus, Acanthocereus acutangulus, Acanthocereus brasiliensis, Cactus pitajaya
Family: Cactaceae
Barbed wire Cereus, Pitahaya Anaranjada (Acanthocereus  tetragonus) Frost Tolerance: Hardy to at least 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (7C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: South Texas to Venezuela, on the Atlantic coast of Central America

Growth Habits: Creeping cactus, occasionally columnar and shrubby, older trunks are rounded; up to 20 feet long or tall (6 m), 3-angled to 5-angled, areoles around 1 inch apart (2.5 cm); dark grey spines, 1 or more centrals, 6 to 8 radials.

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


This species has been in cultivation all around the caribbean for its fruits. It is very variable.

Blooming Habits:
Flowers light green with brown wool outside, purplish cream inside. It blooms at night in late summer. The flowers are followed by 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), red, oblong, edible fruits

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.