Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Acanthocereus horridus
Scientific Name: Acanthocereus horridus Britton & Rose
Synonym: Acanthocereus horribilis
Family: Cactaceae
Acanthocereus  horridus
Acanthocereus horridus, in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae
Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (13C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Guatemala

Growth Habits: Semi-erect many branched shrub, three-angled crenate stems (more in young stems), up to 4 inches wide (10 cm), areoles set 1 to 2.5 inches apart (2.5 to 6 cm); 1 or 2 thick central spines, 2 inches long (5 cm), 1 to 6 short conical radials.

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Cuttings


Blooming Habits:
White flowers, greenish brown outside, on summer nights, 8 inches long (20 cm). The red fruit, 1.4 inches in diameter (3.5 cm) is covered with large areoles with white felt.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.