Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Japanese Boxwood
Scientific Name: Buxus microphylla ssp. japonica (Müll. Arg.) Rehder & E.H.
Synonym: Buxus japonica
Family: Buxaceae
Japanese Boxwood (Buxus  microphylla ssp. japonica) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 6-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -10°F (-23°C)

Heat Tolerance: Will take full sun

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Japan

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 4 to 8 feet tall (1.2-2.4 m), 6 feet wide (1.8m); opposite, glossy, bright green, obovate leaves, up to 1 inch long (2.5 cm), 0.5 inch wide (12 mm), notched at the tip

Watering Needs: Moderate water in summer, when established, does fine with deep watering every couple of weeks.

Propagation: Seeds, root divisions, semi-hardwood cuttings in spring or fall, hardwood cuttings in winter (remove leaves)


Japanese Boxwood is a popular hedge plant in Phoenix, and in the Southwestern USA. This popularity is justified by its resistance to heat, and to alkaline soils. When used in edge or topiary, it adapts easily to many shapes.

Cultural Practices:
Sensitives to mite and scales

Blooming Habits:
Barely noticeable flowers, in mid spring.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Growing the boxwood from seed is very slow. The usual way to propagate it is hardwood cuttings in winter or spring (in Phoenix, that's December-February). Cuttings under mist can be used any time.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Buxaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.