Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Frankincense Tree
Scientific Name: Boswellia sacra Flueck.
Synonym: Boswellia undulato-crenata, Boswellia carteri
Family: Burseraceae
Frankincense Tree (Boswellia  sacra)
Boswellia sacra in June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Lower elevations of northern Somalia, southwestern Oman, southern Yemen

Growth Habits: Fragrant tree, up to 25 feet tall (7.5 m)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds (with low germination rates), cuttings


Wild Boswellias grow in Somalia and in the Arabic Peninsula. Their resin, the frankincense, is collected during dry periods. The trees are tapped by making a 3 inch incision in the bark, or by scrapping some of it.

at the Kew RBG (1991-1781)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Burseraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.