Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Deuterocohnia longipetala
Scientific Name: Deuterocohnia longipetala (Baker) Mez in Mart.
Synonym: Abromeitiella longipetala
Family: Bromeliaceae
Deuterocohnia  longipetala Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy at least to 25F (-4C)

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Bolivia, Brazil, Peru

Growth Habits: Terrestrial bromeliad, clumping rosettes, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation:


The Genus is named in honor of German botanist and bacteriologist Ferdinand Julius Cohn (1828-1898). Since there was already a genus Cohnia, the Greek prefix deuterios, second, was placed in front to form a new generic name.

Deuterocohnia  longipetala

Deuterocohnia  longipetala

Cultural Practices:
The Deuterocohnia longipetala likes well drained rocky soils.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow or orange flowers, often with green tips.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bromeliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.