Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lacquered Wine Cup
Scientific Name: Aechmea fosteriana L.B. Sm.
Synonym: Aechmea 'Foster's
Family: Bromeliaceae
Lacquered Wine Cup (Aechmea  fosteriana)
Aechmea fosteriana in the NYBG greenhouse in mid April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 22-24
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Doesn't take any frost

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Bromeliad, up to 18 inches tall (45 cm), 18 inches spread (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular to abundant water

Propagation: Division


The genus name comes from the Greek for spear.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bromeliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.