Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

European Wallflower, Siberian Wallflower
Scientific Name: Erysimum hieraciifolium L.
Synonym: Erysimum virgatum, Erysimum strictum
Family: Brassicaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: Europe

Growth Habits: Biennial or short-lived perennial, 6 to 18 inches tall (15-45 cm), depending on variety.

Watering Needs: Moderate water, prefers slightly alkaline soils, tolerates poor soils

Propagation: Seeds in summer, cover the seeds lightly


Sometimes encountered as Cheiranthus allionii, an hybrid, of possibly Erysimum capitatum x Erysimum hieraciifolium

Cultural Practices:
Plant 8 to 12 inches apart (20-30 cm).

Blooming Habits:
Abundant yellow to orange flowers in terminal racemes in spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Brassicaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.