Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fukien Tea
Scientific Name: Ehretia buxifolia Roxb.
Synonym: Carmona microphylla
Family: Boraginaceae
Fukien Tea (Ehretia  buxifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Southeast Asia to southern China

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, leaves 0.4 inches long (1 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep soil moist but not wet, needs a little less water in winter

Propagation: Seed. softwood cuttings


Fertilize regularly from spring to fall.
The fukien tee is a popular bonsai tree.

Blooming Habits:
Small white flowers in spring and summer, followed by red berries.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Boraginaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.